China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Croatians   -   China Embassy in Croatia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Croatians 167
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Croatians

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 4 Croatians - Lowest Price $88

#2 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $260

#3 Swissotel Grand Shanghai
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $129

#4 Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $290

#5 Renaissance Shanghai Yu Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $119

#6 Best Western Premier Ocean Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $56

#7 The Great Wall Sheraton Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $98

#8 Swissotel Foshan
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $73

#9 Hotel Soul Suzhou
        - Rated by 3 Croatians - Lowest Price $49

#10 Skytel
        - Rated by 4 Croatians - Lowest Price $46

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Croatians

#1 Beijing
        - 58 Croatians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 47 Croatians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 11 Croatians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 13 Croatians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Qingdao
        - 4 Croatians Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#6 Xian
        - 6 Croatians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 5 Croatians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Guilin
        - 1 Croatians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#9 Tianjin
        - 3 Croatians Have Stayed in Tianjin Hotels

#10 Sanya
        - 1 Croatians Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

Official Visa Information for Croatians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Croatians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Croatians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Croatians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Croatians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Croatia
    China Embassy Address in Croatia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Croatia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Croatia
    China Embassy Website in Croatia
    China Visa Application Forms for Croatians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Croatians

BASIC DOCUMENTS:

1. PASSPORT original passport that is valid for at least 6 months and who has at least one empty 'visa' page and a copy of the passport page where the image cells with basic information if you are separated.

2. APPLICATION AND PHOTOS: The completed form and color photos of more recent date.

3.CERTIFICATE OF RESIDENCE: Persons applying for a Chinese visa in a country other than their homeland, are required to submit an original proof of residence permit (valid visa, proof of residence, proof of employment or study)

4. A copy of the previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa: (referring to Chinese nationals who have renounced their Chinese citizenship and become foreign citizens). If the visa application is submitted for the first time, require a copy of the former Chinese passport. If you apply for a Chinese visa New passport by the State, and previously was already acclaimed Chinese visa, you must bring a copy of the previous passport, as previously approved a Chinese visa in the passport.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:

L VISAS

Book airline tickets or itinerary, hotel reservations and / hostel. If you go to a private visit, it is an invitation letter of the person who calls the listed address of residence and a copy of the passport of the person calling (part of the passport with a picture and basic information and a section where it can be seen how this person has regulated residence in the People's Republic of China)

The letter should include:

●Personal information about the person who applied (name, sex, date of birth, passport number)

● Information about the planned visit (purpose, date of arrival / departure dates, places visited, the link between the person traveling and the person / institution that call, who will bear the costs of their stay ...)

● Information about the person / institution that call (name / name, contact, address, stamp and signature)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Croatians

F visa

BASIC DOCUMENTS:

1. PASSPORT original passport that is valid for at least 6 months and who has at least one empty 'visa' page and a copy of the passport page where the image cells with basic information if you are separated.

2. APPLICATION AND PHOTOS: The completed form and color photos of more recent date.

3.CERTIFICATE OF RESIDENCE: Persons applying for a Chinese visa in a country other than their homeland, are required to submit an original proof of residence permit (valid visa, proof of residence, proof of employment or study)

4. A copy of the previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa: (referring to Chinese nationals who have renounced their Chinese citizenship and become foreign citizens). If the visa application is submitted for the first time, require a copy of the former Chinese passport. If you apply for a Chinese visa New passport by the State, and previously was already acclaimed Chinese visa, you must bring a copy of the previous passport, as previously approved a Chinese visa in the passport.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:

F VISA

Invitation letter from the relevant institutions from China or individual invitation letter.

The letter should include:

● Personal information about the person who applied (name, sex, date of birth, passport number)

● Information about the planned visit (purpose, date of arrival / departure dates, places visited, the link between the person traveling and the person / institution that call, who will bear the costs of their stay ...)

● Information about the person / institution that call (name / name, contact, address, stamp and signature)

M visa

BASIC DOCUMENTS:

1. PASSPORT original passport that is valid for at least 6 months and who has at least one empty 'visa' page and a copy of the passport page where the image cells with basic information if you are separated.

2. APPLICATION AND PHOTOS: The completed form and color photos of more recent date.

3.CERTIFICATE OF RESIDENCE: Persons applying for a Chinese visa in a country other than their homeland, are required to submit an original proof of residence permit (valid visa, proof of residence, proof of employment or study)

4. A copy of the previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa: (referring to Chinese nationals who have renounced their Chinese citizenship and become foreign citizens). If the visa application is submitted for the first time, require a copy of the former Chinese passport. If you apply for a Chinese visa New passport by the State, and previously was already acclaimed Chinese visa, you must bring a copy of the previous passport, as previously approved a Chinese visa in the passport.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:

M VISAS

A letter of invitation from the business partner from China, the fair organizer or individual.

The letter should include:

● Personal information about the person who applied (name, sex, date of birth, passport number)

● Information about the planned visit (purpose, date of arrival / departure dates, places visited, the link between the person traveling and the person / institution that call, who will bear the costs of their stay ...)

● Information about the person / institution that call (name / name, contact, address, stamp and signature)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Croatians

BASIC DOCUMENTS:

1. PASSPORT original passport that is valid for at least 6 months and who has at least one empty 'visa' page and a copy of the passport page where the image cells with basic information if you are separated.

2. APPLICATION AND PHOTOS: The completed form and color photos of more recent date.

3.CERTIFICATE OF RESIDENCE: Persons applying for a Chinese visa in a country other than their homeland, are required to submit an original proof of residence permit (valid visa, proof of residence, proof of employment or study)

4. A copy of the previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa: (referring to Chinese nationals who have renounced their Chinese citizenship and become foreign citizens). If the visa application is submitted for the first time, require a copy of the former Chinese passport. If you apply for a Chinese visa New passport by the State, and previously was already acclaimed Chinese visa, you must bring a copy of the previous passport, as previously approved a Chinese visa in the passport.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:

A copy of the tickets (plane, train, boat) with the confirmed times and seats to the destination where you travel across the PRC

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Croatians

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Croatia

Address: Mlinovi 132 10000, Zagreb

Website: http://hr.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: Tuesday and Thursday (except holidays)

09:00 - 12:00 for submission only

14:30 - 15:30 for collection only

Tel: +385-1-4637011

http://hr.china-embassy.org/eng/lssw/P020130904825039571449.pdf

Back to Top